CONTROL OF POLYMERIZATION BY LANTHANOID COMPLEX
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453146
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionSCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO
Principal Investigator
INOUE Shohei  SCIENCE UNIVERSITY OF TOKYO, DEPARTMENT OF INDUSTRIAL CHEMISTRY, PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (20010762)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsLanthanoid Complex / Rare Earth Complex / Porphyrin Complex / Polymerization / Addition Polymerization / アニオン重合 / ランタノイド / ランタノイドアルコキシド / イソシアナ-ト / 高分子量ポリマー
Research Abstract
Control of polymerization reaction is a subject of primary importance for molecular design of high performance and functional polymer materials in both fundamental and practical aspects. We have made extensive studies on aluminum porphyrins as excellent initiator for addition polymerization of polar vinyl monomers and ring-opening polymerization of heterocyclic monomers to give the polymers with narrow molecular weight distribution. The present research intended to investigate the behavior of porphyrin complexes of lanthanoid metals as polymerization initiator. First, the activity of lanthanoid alkoxide with simple structure was examined as initiator for the polymerization of heterocumulenes such as isocyanate and ketene. As the result, lanthanoid alkoxide such as lanthanum (III) isopropoxide was found effective for the polymerization of alkyl isocyanates, to give the polymers of 1-nylon structure with very high molecular weights. Lanthanoid alkoxide was found also effective for the polymerization of diethylketene to give the polymer of polyester structure with high molecular weight. On the other hand, attempted synthesis and isolation of lanthanoid porphyrins were not successful, probably because the porphyrin complexes were unstable due to the large ionic radii of lanthanoid metals.