Synthesis of Affinity Gels for Capillary Affinity Electrophoresis of Analysis of Nucleic Acids
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453150
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子合成
Research InstitutionKagoshima University
Principal Investigator
AKASHI Mitsuru  Engineering, Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Kagoshima University, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (20145460)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KISHIDA Akio  Engineering, Applied Chemistry and Chemical Engineering, Kagoshima University, A, 工学部, 助教授 (60224929)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsCapillary Electrophoresis / Hydrogel / Affinity Ligad / Double Stranded DNA / Intercalator / Vinylmalachite Green / Polyvinyladenine / Capillary Coating / キャピラリー電気泳動 / ポリビニルアルコール / 核酸 / アフィニティー電気泳動 / ポリビニールアデニン / 癌遺伝子 / 配糖体ポリマー
Research Abstract
High-resolution separation of nucleic acids (DNA and RNA) have been widely achieved using gel electrophoresis and HPLC.Recently, capillary gel electrophoresis (CGE) has been developing rapidly, as the resolving power of CGE is much higher than those of gel electrophoresis and HPLC.And the technique of affinity chromatography is also effective for analysis of nucleic acids. In this project, we investigated the capillary affinity gel electrophoresis (CAGE) of nucleic acids as development of an affinity mode of CGE.First, CAGE using polyacrylamide-poly (9-vinyladenine) conjugate gel was very effective for the recognition of thymine in nucleic acids and affinity separation of base-base mismatching DNA from original DNA (20mers) was achieved. Moreover, intercalator such as malachite green was immobilized in water soluble polymers to show the affinity to AT base pairs even in double stranded DNA.Moreover, we studied a new hydrogel for this system and capillary coating using water soluble polymers.