| Project/Area Number |
06453151
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
| Research Institution | Yamagata University |
Principal Investigator |
MASUKO Toru Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (40007216)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HIKOSAKA Masamichi Hiroshima University, Faculty of Integrated Arts and Sciences, Professor, 総合科学部, 教授 (60087103)
TONETAKE Koichiro Yamagata University, Faculty of Engineering, Associate Professor, 工学部, 助教授 (30143085)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Polyorganophosphazene / Polymer spherulite / Crystal modification / Mesomorphic state / Depolarization light intensity / Birefringence / Polarized infrared absorption spectra / 熱解析 / 脱偏光強度測定 |
| Research Abstract |
Crystallizable polyorganophosphazenes (POP) have so-called T (1) transitions at which the polymer changes from its 3-D crystalline state to the 3-D mesomorphic structre (the delta phase). The transition generally locates between the glass transition temperature and the melting point. In this research, isothermal crystallization kinetics of two types of polyphosphazenes from their delta phase have been invesigated, and resultant spherulitic structures of POP's are examined in terms of their polymorphism mainly by optical microscopy, high temperature x-ray diffraction and thermal analysis. The results obtained are summarized as follows : (1)When the poly [bis (3,4-dimethylphenoxy) phosphazene] (PB (dM) PP)films heated at 140゚C were cooled down to various isothermal temperatures, T_c, A-type spherulites (more than 100mum in diameter) and B-type spherulites sppeared independently. According to relative amount of the two types of spherulites in the sample, the T_c range can be divided into three regions. The relationship between the types of PB (dM) PP spherulite and its crystal forms was examined in detail using x-ray diffraction. The A-type spherulite is composed of the alpha-form crystal (Pbcn) and the B-type spherulites of the beta-form (also orthorhombic). (3) We tried to identify the direction of the c axis located in the B-type spherulite using polarized infrared spectra of the sample, but failed to determine the exact direction, since the polarlzed infrared spectra indicated were the same characteristics between the direction paralell to the spherulite radius and that vertival to it. These findings require more x-ray diffraction data by microbeam experiments. The works along this linewill be continued in future. (4) Morpholigocal features of poly [bis (4-ethylphenoxy) phosphazene] were also investigated in a similar manner as those for PB (dM) PP,and the results showed considerably diffrent crystallization mechanism from that of PB (dM) PP.