PRODUCING THE HIGH-MODULUS AND HIGH STRENGTH FIBERS WITH VIBRATING ZONE-DRAWING METHOD
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453154
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionYAMANASHI UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KUNUGI Toshio  YAMANASHI UNIV.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 教授 (50020384)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Akihiro  YAMANASHI UNIV.FACULTY OF ENGINEERING PROFESSOR, 工学部, 助教授 (70216357)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsvibrating zone-drawing / vibrating hot-drawing / zone-drawing / poly (ethylene terephthalate) / polypropylene / nylon / amorphous orientation factor / mechanical properties / ポリプロピレン繊維 / 動的粘弾性 / 顕微FT-IR / ポリエチレンレテフタレート繊維
Research Abstract
In order to produce the fibers with high-modulus and high-strength, vibrating hot-drawing and vibrating zone-drawing methods were applied to poly (ethylene terephthalate), nylon, and polypropylene fibers. The effect of vibration frequency, amplitude, applied trnsion, and drawing temperature on the improving mechanical properties of fibers were studied. The results were described as follows :
(1) The tensile modulus and storage modulus of vibrating hot-drawn fibers under various conditions increased with increasing applied tension and amplitude. Compared with the modulus of the fibers drawn under vibration and no vibration conditions, the tensile modulus and storage modulus of vibrating hot-drawn fibers were higher than those of hot-drawn fibers.
(2) The birefringence, crystallites and amorphous orientation factors, crystallinity, and crystallites size were measured for the fibers drawn under vibration and no vibration conditions. The birefringence and amorphous orientation factor of the vibrating hot-drawn was higher than those of the hot-drawn fibers. The crystallinity and crystallites size of the vibrating hot-drawn fibers were smaller than those of the hot-drawn fibers. Although the crystallite orientation factors of the vibrating hot-drawn fibers were same as those the hot-drawn fibers, the amorphous orientation factors of the vibrating hot-drawn fibers were higher than those of the hot-drawn fibers. The vibration during drawing prevented the crystallization during drawing process, but promoted the orientation of amorphous chains.
The vibrating hot-drawing and vibrating zone-drawing methods have been found to be effective improvement of the mechanical properties of the fibers, compared with hot-drawing and zone-drawing.