Electroluminecent devices made of vacuum-deposition polymerzation
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453156
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 高分子構造・物性(含繊維)
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUTSUI Tetsuo (1995)  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Professor, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 教授 (40037982)
斎藤 省吾 (1994)  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 教授 (80136548)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ERA Masanao  KYUSHU UNIVERSITY,Interdisciplinary Graduate School of Engineering Sciences, Ass, 大学院・総合理工学研究科, 助手 (30191927)
筒井 哲夫  九州大学, 大学院総合理工学研究科, 助教授 (40037982)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVacuum-vapor polymerzation / Dye films / Electroluminescence / Fluorescence / Career transport / Chromophore / Sublimation / Monomer / キャリヤ輸送能 / 連結器 / モノマー
Research Abstract
The final target of the project is to establish the method to fabricate electroluminescent (EL) devices using vacuum-sublimation polymerization technique. Thus the studies on the design of monomers and polymer suitable for vacuum-vapor polymerization, development of experimental technique to fabricate ultrathin polymer films via vacuum-vapor polymerization, investigation of electronic and optical properties polymers prepared via vacuum-vapor polymerization processes, were performed.
The summary of the research results during FY of 1994 and 1995 are as follows.
1.Based on our knowledge on the design of dyes and chromophores of EL materials, we designed new polymers which cpntain both charge transporting and emissive chromophores in their skeletons and syntheses of designed polymers were porformed. The EL devices made of the polymers thus synthesized were spin-coated into thin films useful for EL devices. EL performances of the polymer EL devices prepared via wet processes were compared wi … More th conventional EL devices made of vacuum-sublimed dye films. No distinct difference was found between the EL performances of polymer films and of dye films, and validity of our molecular design of polymers for EL devices were comfirmed.
2.In the case of vacuum-sublimation polymerization, polycondensation reactions of two monomers on substrate must be used, and the examination of connecting groups which link chromophores is important. Linkage groups such as amide groups, ester groups, imide groups and urethane groups were tested and an urethane linkage was found to be the best among the groups tested.
3.The vacuum-vapor polymerization technique was developed and applied for the preparation of thin polymer films for EL devices. It was found that the device performances were highly dependent on small amount of residual monomers, and detailed comparison of EL performances among different chromophores and connecting groups were difficult. Thus further impalements in experimental techniques of vapor-sublimation polymerization is found to be necessary. Less