Devitrification of borosilicate glass
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453158
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 資源開発工学
Research Institutionthe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
SHOJI Tetsuya  the University of Tokyo. Faculty of Engineering. Professor, 大学院・工学系研究科, 教授 (40011093)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KANEDA Hiroaki  the University of Tokyo. Faculty of Engineering. Asoc Prof., 大学院・工学系研究科, 助教授 (10092181)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshigh level radioactive wastes / geogical disposal / borosilicate glass / solidification of glass / zeolte / analcite / pollucite / mordenite / 硼珪酸塩ガラス / 変質過程 / 水熱法 / 放射性廃棄物 / 加熱実験 / ストロンチウムアナルサイト / 溶解 / 硼珪酸塩 / ガラス / 水熱 / 溶解度 / 結晶化
Research Abstract
Geological disposal of high level radioactive wastes (HLRW) has been discussed in the world as well as in Japan. Solidification of radioactive wastes is necessarry for the geological dosposal because the wastes is put in the underground area. One of the purpose of present study is to evaluate the solidified glass of the wastes from the geological disposal poit of view. Firstly, borosilicate glass of 15 kinds of chemical composition. The borosilicate glasses are composed pribcipally of SiO_2, Al_2O_3 and Na_2O.The chemical compositions (wt %) of the major constituent elements of borosilicate glasses are as follows. The variation is that SiO_2=45-50, Al_2O_3=5-10, B_2O_3=15-17, and Na_2O=10-11. In addition to the principal elements, CaO (5-10wt%), SrO (7.5-15)and Cs2O (7.5-15) are included in some borosilicate glasses. Devitrification of the glasses depends on the chemical composition. However, all glasses are altered to devitrification in hydrothermal condition. Mineral species obtained … More in the present heating experiments are grouped in three categories that (1) zeolite phases, (2) B-bearing minerals and (3) silicate minerals. Zeolite group minerals are mostly predominant. Zeolite phases include analcite-pollucite, mordenite-Sr mordenite, heulandite-Sr heulandite, gumelinite-Sr gumelinite, and wairakite-Sr wairkite. It is characterized that all zeolite mmeral species establish solid solution between Na or Ca and Sror Cs. 15 kinds of starting borosilicate glasses are categorized into 6 types, that is, NSrCs, CNSrCs, CNSr, CNCs, NSr, and NCs. N and C indicats Na_2O and CaO,respectively. It is recognized considerably that zeolite mineral species dipends on strongly the chemical composition of starting borosilicate glasses. At the heating temperature of 200゚C,NSrCs and NSr glasses produced anaicite-pollucite predominantly, and heulandite-Sr heulandite. CNSrCs, CNSr and CNCs glasses are crystallized to analcite-pollucite, and mordenite-Sr mordenite. NCs glass produced only analcite-pollucite. On the other hand, in the heating experimet at 250゚C,CNSrCs glass produced analcite-pollucite, and wairakite-Sr wairakite.
The chemical compositions of analcite-pollucite series mineral species in paragenetic relation with heulandite-Sr heulandite arecaracterized as follows. (1) Cs concentration in analcite series mineralspecies increases with the increace of heating time. (2) Cs contents in analcite series mineral species vary widely with the increace of he ating time. (3) The Na/Cs atomic ratios in analcite series mineralspecies vary from 0.9 to 1.5 with heating time. It results from the chemical caracteristics that Sr substitutes Na or Cs in analcite-pollucite mineral species at longer heating time. On the other hand, analcite series mineral species in coexistence with mordenite show relatively linear relationship between Na and Cs contents. It is considered that Sr prefers crystallographically mordenite series mineral species. Less