PLANT GROWTH REGULATION BY PHOTOCHEMICAL REACTION
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453159
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ISHIZUKA Kozo  UNIV.TSUKUBA,INST.APPLIED BIOCHEM., PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (60101317)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMASHITA Takashi  UNIV.TSUKUBA,INST.BIOL.ASSC,PROFESSOR, 生物科学系, 助教授 (00038259)
KOBAYASHI Katsuichiro  UNIV.TSUKUBA,INST.APPLIED BIOCHEM., ASSC.PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (40087606)
MATSUMOTO Hiroshi  UNIV.TSUKUBA,INST.APPLIED BIOCHEM., ASSC.PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 助教授 (10199888)
USUI Kenji  UNIV.TSUKUBA,INST.APPLIED BIOCHEM., PROFESSOR, 応用生物化学系, 教授 (80087585)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordschlorophyll synthesis / delta-aminolevulinic acid / protoporphyrin IX / photosensitizing reaction / singlet oxygen / light regulation / carotenoid synthesis / 光増感反応 / α-アミノレブリン酸 / アミノレブリン酸 / ポルフィリン / クロロフィル生合成 / 光増感作用
Research Abstract
The two major pigments involved in photosynthesis are chlorophylls and carotenoids. It has been suggested that inhibitors of the pigments biosynthesis cause growth retardation of plants by inducing accumulation of phototoxic intermediate of chlorophyll or deterioration of anti-oxidative activity to active oxygen species. Light is required for the inhibitor-induced plant growth retardation. This study aimed to investigate a mechanism of light involvement for the regulation of the pigment biosynthesis and the action of the pigment synthesis inhibitors. The results of the study are summarized as follows.
1.Chlorophyll synthesis inhibitors such as diphenyl ether-type herbicides caused rapid and abnormal accumulation of protoporphyrin IX in treated cells. Protoporphyrin IX is known to an efficient photosensitizer generating singlet oxygen under light. This acitive oxygen induced peroxidation of membrane lipids leading to cell death.
2.delta-Aminolevulinic acid (ALA), precursors of chlorophyll synthesis, showed phytotoxicity and caused huge accumulation of protoporphyrin IX.Therefore, it is considered that chemicals accumulating this intermediate may utilize as plant growth regulators.
3.ALA synthesis was stimulated under light irradiation. In plant cells light induces not only singlet oxygen generation but stimulation of chlorophyll synthesis. However, some plant species induce ALA and protoporphyrin IX accumulation in the dark. This suggest that plant has species-dependent regulation mechanism of chlorophyll synthesis.
4.No phytotoxic compound was found from intermediate of carotenoids synthesis and related chemicals.