Regulation mechanism by blue light of photomorophogenesis and brassinosteroid activity
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453160
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTokyo University of Agriculture and Technology
Principal Investigator
ABE Hiroshi  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.& Technol., Faculty of Agric., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (10015084)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NATSUME Masahiro  Tokyo Univ.of Agric.& Technol., Faculty of Agric., Assis.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (10201683)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsBlue Light / Myxobacteria / Brassinosteroid activity / Photomorphogenesis / Carotenoid biosynthesis / Photosignal transduction / シグナルトランスダクション / ブラシノステロイド / カロチノイド
Research Abstract
This is study on photoregulation mechanism by blue light of lamina inclination of etiolated rice seedlings and formation of fruiting body of Myxobacteria. Lamina inclination of etiolated rice seedlings was remarkably promoted by treatment with brassinosteroid (BS), the six-type of phytohormone, at a extremely low concentration and by irradiation with blue light. A lamina inclination activity in the seedlings grown under blue light irradiation was enhanced about 30 times higher than that grown under the darkness. The blue light effect was observed within 3 hr of irradiation and the same effect was maintained after 48 hr irradiation. However, the endogenous levels of BSs which were identified to be teasterone, typhasterol, castasterone and brassinolide. Enhancement of the inclination activity was caused by presence of a BS synergist. The inclination activity of seedlings grown under the darkness was recovered by means of HPLC purification, resulting presence of a certain suppressor that … More inhibits the function of BS synergist in the dark-grown seedlings. From the facts it was shown that the blue light effect is to play a role of decomposing or removing the suppressor of the BS synergist. Both of the BS synergist and its suppressor failed to identify because of a quite small amounts and unstable compound. But we found a BS synergist during screening some synthetic compounds. Probably it will offer any chemical informations for identification of the natural compound.
On the other hand, blue light is essential for formation of fruiting body in a life cycle of Myxobacteria which is most evolutionary in gram negative bacteria. An inhibitor of carotenoid biosynthesis inhibited forming the fruiting body under blue light irradiation. Effect of blue light was to changing qualitatively in carotenoid accumulation at the beginning of the fruiting formation. Carotenoid commonly distributed in plant tissues has been counted to be one of a possible receptor of blue light. Assignment of a factor inducing the fruiting body formation of Myxococcus will offer very useful information as to photomorphogenesis of plants. Less