Production of iron-deficiency tolerant transgenic tobacco introduced with ferric reductase
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453161
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Plant nutrition/Soil science
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokyo
Principal Investigator
MORI Satoshi  The University of Tokyo, Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (90011915)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) FUJIWARA Tohru  The University of Tokyo, Agriculture Lecturer, 農学部, 助手 (80242163)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSaccharomyces cereviceae / FRE1 / CaMV35S / transgenic tobacco / BPDS / Fe deficiency / PCR / FREI / トランスジエニツク・タバコ / Agrobacterium / Fe^<3+>-reductase / ylast / Nicotiana tabacum / pBI121 / Fe-deficiencuy
Research Abstract
FRE1 gene was introduced into tobacco. However, the strains which showed significant reductase activity than the control could not be obtained. The length of the mRNA of the introduced gene was observed shorter than the FRE1. This means its transcription starting point was the downstream than the control or the termination of the transcription was upper stream than the control. By introducing several types of point mutagenesis into FRE1 gene, the transgenic plants are again under construction.