Molecular biological characterization of inducible expression of filamentous fungal genes and its application
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453166
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 応用微生物学・応用生物化学
Research InstitutionNAGOYA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
TSUKAGOSHI Norihiro  NAGOYA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF AGRICULTURE,PROFFESOR, 農学部, 教授 (50115599)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KATO Masashi  NAGOYA UNIV., DEPT.OF AGRICULTURE,ASSISTANT PROFFESOR, 農学部, 助手 (70242849)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsexpression properties of filamentous fingal genes / Aepergillus oryzae / Aspergillus nidulans / Taka-amylase / CCAAT / CREA / Transcriptional Activator / Maltose binding proteins / 糸像菌遺伝子の発現特性 / Appergillus oryzae / 転写活性化因子 / タカアミラーゼ / A.oryzae / A.nidulans / Repressor / Activator
Research Abstract
Filamentous fungi represented by Aspergillus oryzae have been playd important roles in Japanese fermentation industries. In this resarch project, we aimed to utilize genes efficiently in filamentous fungi by characterizing at the molecular levels transcriptional activator and repressor ptoteins involved in the inducible expression of filamentous fungal genes using Taka-amylase A gene as a model gene.
We have cloned and determined the nucleotide sequences of two genomic genes and a cDNA encoding Taka-amylaseA from Aspergillus oryzae JCM02239. By using A.nidulans as an intermediate host, the expression properties of Taka-amylase A gene have been examined, which showed that CCAAT sequence and cis element recognized by CREA protein in the promoter region appeared to regulate Taka-amylase A gene expression.
In this project, AnCP,CCAAT binding factor, has been shown to recognize CCAAT sequence of amdS and gatA genes of A.nidulans in addition to Taka-amylase A gene, which indicates AnCP in one of wide domain regulatory proteins in A.nidulans. Although we have been trying to clone the gene coding for AnCP by various methods such as South-Western or hybridization using DNA binding region of human NF-YA gene, AnCP gene has not been yet cloned. At the same time, we are trying to purify AnCP factor from nuclei by using DNA affinity column. As for CREA repressor protein, CREA binding sequences in the promoter region have been modified and uesd to transform A.nidulans. In near future, we will get information which CREA binding sequences are important to exert to carbon catabolite repression. Furthermore, maltose binding proteins have been isolated by using maltose affinity column and two binding proteins, 35 and 80kDa proteins, were detected which are now under chemical characterization.