Analysis and Protection on Oxidative stress in Vascular Systems
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453174
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 食品科学・栄養科学
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
OSAWA Toshihiko (1995)  Nagoya University, Sch.of Agr., Prof., 農学部, 教授 (00115536)
川岸 舜朗 (1994)  名古屋大学, 農学部, 教授 (50023445)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UCHIDA Koji  Nagoya Univ., Sch.of Agr., Asc.Prof., 農学部, 助手 (40203533)
HORIO Fumihiko  Nagoya Univ., Sch.of Agr., Asc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (20165591)
大澤 俊彦  名古屋大学, 農学部, 助教授 (00115536)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsOxidative stress / Lipid peroxidation / Atherosclerosis / Active oxygen spesies / 4-Hydroxynonenal / Malonaldehyde / Carboxy methyl lysime / 8-Hydroxydeoxyguanosine / アロンアルデヒド / 過酸化脂質 / 4-ヒドロキシ-2-ノネナ-ル(HNE) / HNE修飾タンパク質 / ポリクロナール抗体 / 酸化LDL
Research Abstract
In the living system, oxidative stress is supposed to be induced by active oxygens including lipid-peroxides. In perticular, oxidative stress caused in blood systems is one of the major reason for atherosclerosis and thrombosis. Glutathione-peroxidase, catalase and superxide-dismutase play an important role for antioxidative ptotection from oxidative stress. This year, we examined the effect of lipid peroxidation products, in particular 4-hydroxynonenal on erythrocytes. Glutathione contents in erythrocytes were decreased by the reaction with 4-hydroxynonenal, and it was found that several enzymes which have SH groups such as carbonic anhydrase were found to be damaged. We have also been involved in the involvement of free radicals in diabetes. Recently we found that several biomarkers such as carboxymethyllysine (CML) and 8-hydroxydeoxyguanosine are prexcreted into urine of diabete patients. We also found that novel type of advanced glycation end products are present in blood of diabete patients, which were named as MRX and MRY.MRY and MRY can be produced by the reaction of erythrocytes of rabbit and sheep with glucose, and it was found that arginine and cysteine play an important role as the precursor of MRX and MRY.Chemical analyzes for structure elucidation is now progress.