| Project/Area Number |
06453178
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Fisheries chemistry
| Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
SAKAGUCHI Morihiko Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00027187)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
KINOSHITA Masato Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (60263125)
TOYOHARA Haruhiko Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture Research Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90183079)
HIRATA Takashi Kyoto University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (40273495)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Yellowtail / Red seabream / Ice storage / Chill storage / Firmess / Juiciness / Breaking strength / IMP / 風味 / トラフグ / マグロ / ヒラメ |
| Research Abstract |
The white muscle of yellowtail and red seabream was stored in ice and at 5゚C and tested organo-leptically for umami, thickness, firmness, juiciness, and over-all point. The muscle was also analyzed for ATP and its related compounds, and instrumentally for breaking strength and juiciness. The organoleptic tests revealed that the firmness and over-all point but not others decreased during storage in ice and at 5゚C.By the instrumental analysis, it was shown that both fish muscle decreased in breaking strength and increased in juiciness. The rate of decrease in breaking strength was higher in red seabream than in yellowtail ; the rate of increase in juiciness was lower in the former than in the latter. IMP known as a flavor substance in the meat of both fishes increased in a mount rapidly after the beginning of storage in ice and at 5゚C as well.