Effects of High Pressure Treatment on Cell Organelle in the Muscle.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453181
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Zootechnical science/Grassland science
Research InstitutionNIIGATA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUZUKI Atsushi  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40018792)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) IKEUCHI Yoshihide  Niigata University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90168112)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshigh pressure treatment / sarcoplasmic reticulum / Ca^<2+>ion / mitchondria / lysosome / meat tenderization / meat conditioning / calpain / 超高圧処理 / カルシウムイオン / プロテアソーム / 食肉の高圧処理 / 食肉の軟化・熟成 / 食肉の呈味物質
Research Abstract
High hydrostatic pressure is a new technology for tenderizing meat or accelerating meat conditioning. It has been well established that Ca^<2+> regulated by sarcoplasmic reticulum (SR) or mitochondria (Mt) is important in postmortem conversion from muscle to meat.
To clarify the mechanism for pressure-induced meat tenderization or acceleration of meat conditioning, the pressure-induced morphological and biochemical changes in SR and Mt treated with high pressure were investigated in comparison with those of the SR and Mt from conditioned muscle. The proteolytic system in the muscle was also investigated.
1) The destruction of the membrane structure of the SR and Mt expanded with increase of the pressure applied to the muscle. Significant changes in the ATPase activity, which provides the energy for Ca^<2+> uptake, were not observed in the SR and Mt preparations pressurized at less than 200 MPa.
2) The Ca^<2+> uptaking ability of the SR and Mt preparations decreased with increase of the pressure applied, and reached near zero at 200MPa.
3) Electron microscopic observation revealed that the translocation of Ca^<2+> into myofibrils was induced by high pressure treatment.
4) The cleavage of connectin under high pressure or during conditioning was caused by calpain (Ca^<2+> activated protease) in the muscle.
5) The pressure-induced increase in the amount of protease activity was due to the release of the enzyme from lysosomes. And total activities of calpain in the muscle were increased by pressure treatment.
The pressure-induced weakening of Ca^<2+> regulation and of muscular structure may be main reason for meat tenderization or accelaration of meat conditioning.