Establishment and Application of Effective Formation of Polycyclic Ring System
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453186
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUKUMOTO Keiichiro  Tohoku University Pharmaceutical Institute Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (50004586)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsintramolecular double Michael reaction / tricyclo[4.3.0.0^<3,7>]nonane / tricyclo[5.3.0.0^<3,8>]decane / tricyclo[6.3.0.0^<3,9>]undecane / tricyclo[5.2.1.0^<1,5>]decane / cedranediol / taxane AB ring system / taxane BC ring system / tricyclo[5.3.0.0^<3.8>]decane / taxaneAB環 / taxaneBC環 / 分子内ミカエル・アルドール反応 / イオウ媒介型反応 / タキソ-ル / 分子内桜井・細見反応 / ビシクロ[6.4.0]ドデカン / 分子内アルドール反応 / スルホンカルバニオン / 高立体選択的合成 / 分子内三連続反応 / 三員環合成 / 四員環合成 / 不斉合成 / 分子内ミカエル-アルドール反応 / アンソプロドの全合成
Research Abstract
In order to develop our intramolecular double Michael reaction, which proceeds effectively and high selectively, and apply to natural product synthesis, we examined a development of new reactions which afford four-membered compounds through an intramolecuar randem Michael reaction and also an asymmetric synthesis under the presence of chiral auxiliary or chiral reagent. Moreover, we tried total synthesis of polycylic natural product by new reaction.
In studies on intramolecuar double Michael reaction, tricyclo[4.3.0.0^<3,7>]decane, tricyclo[6.3.0.0^<3,9>]undecane and tricyclo[5.2.1.0^<1,5>]decane systems have been constructed under high and stereoselective manner by reaction of cyclopentenone or cyclohexenone derivatives with alpha, beta-unsaturated esters, and then the last compounds have been transformed into a sesquiterpene, cedranediol.
The highest optical parity was 59% in asymmetric double Michael reaction and it is further necessary to investigate reaction condition in this transformation. Synthesis of antitumor diterpene, taxol, has been examined by our reactions, and BC ring system of this compound was obtained by an intermolecualr aldol reaction and AB ring by tandem radical cyclization. This study provids poweful methods for a synthese of taxol.