Creation of Novel Axially-Chiral Compounds : Developments toward Asymmetric Synthesis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453189
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Chemical pharmacy
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
FUJI Kaoru  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research Professor, 化学研究所, 教授 (20027056)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWABATA Takeo  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research Instructor, 化学研究所, 助手 (50214680)
TANAKA Kiyoshi  Kyoto University, Institute for Chemical Research Associate Professor, 化学研究所, 助教授 (50093266)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsAxial Chirality / Asymmetric Protonation / Asymmetric Olefination / 1,1'-Binaphthalene-2,2'-diol / 1,1'-Binaphthalene-8,8'-diol / Wittig Reaction / 軸不斉化合物 / 不斉合成 / Horner-Wadsworth-Emmons反応 / エノレート / α-ジケトン / σ-対称 / プロキラル
Research Abstract
This research project has dealt with asymmetric synthesis using axially chiral compounds which possess 1,1'-binaphthalene skeleton. Especially, asymmetric Wittig reaction and asymmetric protonation were examined. Since Wittig reaction creates sp^2 carbon, its application to asymmetric synthesis had rather been limited. We demonstrated asymmetrization of sigma-symmetrical meso-compounds through discrimination of enantiotopic carbonyls of alpha-diketones. Using chiral phosphonates having 1,1'-binaphthalene-2,2'-diol moiety as a chiral auxiliary, highly enantioselective Wittig-type reactions were achieved with rigid cyclic alpha-diketones. Intramolecular Asymmetric Witting-type reactions were also performed to afford polycyclic ketones in moderate to high enantioselectivity.
Since protonation is one of the most simple operations out of chemical transformations, asymmetric protonation of enolates should have wide variety of applications to production of optically active carbonyl compounds. We have investigated asymmetric protonation using chiral proton sources having 1,1'-binaphthalene-8,8'-diol moiety. Enantioselectivity of the protonation depended strongly on the countercation of the enolates. While the lithium enolate of an alpha-tetralone derivative gave the products of only 9% ee, the corresponding magnesium enolare afforded the product of 94% ee.