Studies on the conformation of active form of vitamin D responsible for binding to the receptor and for expression of the activities
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453192
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 医薬分子機能学
Research InstitutionTokyo Medical and Dental University
Principal Investigator
YAMADA Sachiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Professor Institute for Medical and Dental Engineering, 医用器材研究所, 教授 (10014078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YAMAMOTO Keiko  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Research Associate Institute for Medical an, 医用器材研究所, 助手 (90147017)
SHIMIZU Masato  Tokyo Medical and Dental University, Associate Professor Institute for Medical a, 医用器材研究所, 助教授 (50126231)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsVitamin D / Receptor / Synthesis / Analogs / Conformation analysis / Fluorination / Vitamin D binding protein / Photoisomerization / 生理活性 / コンフォメーション / 構造活性相関
Research Abstract
To clarify the stereochemical structure of the active form of vitamin D responsible for binding to the receptor (VDR), we analyzed the conformation of vitamin D by molecular mechanics method, designed and synthesized analogs of vitamin D whose conformations are restricted, and tested their affinity for VDR.
1) The analysis of the side chain conformation of 1,25 (OH) _2D_3 (1) and its 20-epi analog (2), showed that the side chains of these compounds occupies different spatial regions that are further separated in two areas.
2) Four analogs whose side chain are restricted to occupy each of these four spatial regions were designed and synthesized : They are four diastereomers at C (20) and C (22) of 22-methylated 1,25 (OH) _2D_3 (3,4,5, and 6).
3) The affinities of these four analogs for VDR and vitamin D binding protein (DBP) were examined. The 20R,22S-and 20S,22R-analogs 4 and 5 showed significant binding affinity for VDR.It should be noted that especially the potency of 5 was nearly 20 times higher than 1. The results indicate these spatial regions responsible for binding of 1 and 2 to VDR.For DBP only 4 showed significant affinity.
4) Analogs of 1,25 (OH) _2D_3 (1) which have a substituent at C (1) were synthesized to investigate the conformation and activity relationship of the A-ring. Introduction of only a methyl group at 1B-position of 1 reduced the affinity to VDR to 1/50 indicating the importance of the 1alpha-hydroxyl group.
5) We found for the first time a new photochemical isomerization of provitamin D which is caused by a substituent at C (1).
6) The method for synthesizing 19-Fluorovitamin D analogs via vitamin D-SO_2 adduct was developed.