Color Control of Fish Sauce during Fermentation and Storage
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453196
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 家政学
Research InstitutionNara Women's University
Principal Investigator
MATOBA Teruyoshi  Nara Women's University, Department of Food Science and Nutrition, Professor, 生活環境学部, 教授 (10027196)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsColor / Fish sauce / Amino-carbonyl reaction / Polyphenol oxidase / Sugar / Amino acid / Seasonings / 褐色化 / 醤油 / 褐変化 / ポリフェノール / 還元糖 / アミノ化合物
Research Abstract
In order to control color of fish sauce, change in a color of various moromi mashes (of fish sauce and soy sauce) during fermentation process was investigated. Compounds affecting to their coloration and its mechanism were also evaluated. Brown color intensity of the mashes of fish sauce was higher than that of soy sauce. The polyphenol oxidase activity and the content of polyphenols in soy sauce were higher than those in fish sauce. This result suggests that brown coloration of fish sauce during its fermentation and storage is little due to the enzymatic reaction by polyphenol oxidase. Accordingly, non-enzymatic browning reaction (amino-carbonyl reaction) of fish sauce was investigated using a model system of various sugers and amino acids. The browning reaction in glucose-histidine system was stimulated in the presence of oxygen, but the reaction in the system of other amino acids was not affected. Of various metal ions, Fe^<2+> stimulated the browning reaction and its stimulation was extensive in the presence of oxygen. Furthermore, the reaction between and specific amino acids produced unique colors different from brown (blue, yellow, light pink).
These results offer a usefull infromation for color control of fish sauce during its fermentation and storage.