PALEOENVIRONMENT OF JAPAN IN THE RECENT 500,000 YEARS,BASED ON AMINO ACID ANALYSIS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453197
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 自然地理学
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIYAUCHI Takahiro  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EARTH SCIENCES,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 理学部, 助教授 (00212241)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ITO Tanio  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF EARTH SCIENCES,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (50111448)
KAIGARA Toru  KANSAI UNIVERSITY OF LANGUAGES,LECTURER, 講師 (10221863)
木庭 元晴  関西大学, 文学部, 教授 (40141949)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsmiddle-late Pleistocene / interglacial marine sediments / molluscan fossil / amino acid analysis / ESR dating / isoleucine / racemization / 続成過程 / 第四紀後期
Research Abstract
This project was performed based of amino acid analysis and ESR (electron spin resonance) dating of molluscan samples derived from the middle -late Pleistocene marine sediments in Japan ; Jaban Coast and the Miura Peninsula on Pacific Ocean side, and the Oga Peninsula and the Noto Peninsula on Japan Sea side. The oyster sample from Joban Coast was not suitable for analysis with bad preservation. The results are as follows.
1.Amino acid analysis system was set up with automatic routine requiring about thirty minutes from counting to data processing for a sample. This system made repeated runs with less error possible.
2.ESR dates fromthe Miura Peninsula and the Oga Peninsula support previous age estimated by fission track dating or thephrochronology. Only the date from the Noto Peninsula suggest the penultimate interglacial stage 200ka ago. This indicates that vertical crustal movements should be re-examined in rate.
3.Relative age estimated from amino acid analysis supported that ESR dates are almost sure. D/L ratio of isoleucine shows that racemization rate in more northern mollusca is slower than in southern ones in diagenesis and the rate is uniform in unit to interglacial. Based on these data, the climatological temperature difference is estimated to be as uniform as the recent between the Oga -the Noto Peninsula -the Miura Peninsula.