Transfer Phenomena of Tritium on Ceramic Breeder Materials
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453203
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Nuclear fusion studies
Research InstitutionKYUSHU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
NISHIKAWA Masabumi  Kyushu University Dept.of Nucl.Eng., Professor, 工学部, 教授 (90026229)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsceramic breeder / water adsorption / surface reaction / tritium inventory / water formation reaction / 粒子内拡散
Research Abstract
Present author has quantified the amount of water captured in various lithium ceramic breeder materials and compared the tritium inventory at the blanket due to sorption with that due to diffusion in the crystal grain. Tritium inventory at the blaket due to sorption is much larger than that due to diffusion in the crystal grain unless otherwise a large amount of swamping of H_2 or H_2O to the purge gas is applied in the high temperature blanket. Therefore, it can be considered that the diffusivity of tritium in the crystal grain obtained from the tritiated water release experiments gives the value including the mass transfer resistance at surface.
It is also found by the present work that formation of water in the lithium oxide bed occurs in the course of the isotope exchange reaction experiments using He sweep gas with hydrogen isotopes.
It is anticipated that behavior of tritium in the breeding blanket cycle is largely affected by existence of water. Accordingly, it is important to understand the water formation phenomenon occurs at addition of hydrogen to the blanket purge gas.