Studies on acid fog, acid shock induced by melted snow and ecosystem of wetland in the Eastern Hokkaido, Japan
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453204
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionHokkaido University of Education
Principal Investigator
NISHIO Fumihiko  Hokkaido Univ.Education Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 教授 (40044789)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SUZUKI Keisuke  Shinshu Univ., Faculty of Science Professor, 理学部・物質循環学教室, 教授 (60145662)
KANDA Fusayuki  Hokkaido Univ.Education Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 教授 (70091527)
TOKAIRIN Akio  Hokkaido Univ.Education Professor, 教育学部・釧路校, 教授 (00002692)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsacid fog / acid shock / acid rain / long range transportation / stem flow / through flow / 林外雨 / 樹幹流 / 窒素酸化物 / 硫黄酸化物 / 酸性化
Research Abstract
The fog duration time in Kushiro is strongly indicating low in El Nino years since 1976. This is caused by the weakened nonsoon in summer, associated with the North Pacific high pressure system since it will become weaken over Japan during El Nino events.
Acidity of rain and fog in the eastern Hokkaido has been increasing every year, and recently the very high acidity of fog has frequently appeared in the summer period, for example, June. These high acidity of fog could be caused by fog generated on the sea of Pacific Ocean and contained of acidic aerozol long-transported from the Asian continent of industrialized countries. In order to estimate the wetland ecosystem, and acidification of fog and rain, chemical properties of wet deposotion inside and outside the forest in the wetland were observed. We discuss the relationship between fog, rain frequency and chemical deposition.