Ice core dating by the use of seasonal change of chemical elements concentration
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453206
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Environmental dynamic analysis
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
NAKAWO Masayoshi  Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Associate Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (90142695)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) AZUMA Kumiko  Nagaoka Institute of Snow & Ice Studies, National Research Institute for Earth S, 長岡雪氷防災実験研究所, 主任研究官 (80202620)
SEKO Katsumoto  Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Research Ass, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助手 (70196971)
YOSHIDA Naohiro  Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Associate Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (60174942)
OHTA Keiichi  Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Associate Pr, 大気水圏科学研究所, 助教授 (80022250)
AGETA Yutaka  Nagoya University, Institute for Hydrospheric-Atmospheric Sciences, Professor, 大気水圏科学研究所, 教授 (80091164)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsice core / dating / chemical elements / seasonal change / snow metamorphism / 年代推定 / 化学物質濃度 / 安定同位体 / 結晶粒径
Research Abstract
In 1995, the time evolution of the concentration of various chemical elements has beem observed with series of samples taken from a snow pack in a period of mid-winter to early spring at Saiho, Niigata Prefecture, Japan. In this observation, it was found that the concentration of the chemical elements such as ion concentration, particle concentration and isotope ratio has been preserved within the snow pack even with the wet metamorphism of snow after the snow melting season started.
In 1996, Vartical profiles for these elements have been analyzed with ice cores retrieved at Antarctic, Arctic and Asian highland regions. The dating of the cores has been tried by counting the annual cycle of the concentration of these elements, and compared with the dating results made by the other methods. It was found that the counting method would provide reasonable age for both the polar cores which has experienced no melting and Asian highland cores which has been subjected to summer melting. It is concluded that counting annual layrs is a useful tool to date ice cores either from polar or non-polar regions.