Construction of Artficial Flavoenzymes by using Functional Flavin Receptors
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453210
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
YANO Yumihiko  Gunma University, Department of Chemistry, Professor, 工学部, 教授 (30008510)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) NABESHIMA Tatsuya  University of Tsukuba, Department of Chemistry, Associate Professor, 化学系, 助教授 (80198374)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsFlavin Receptor / Oxidation-active flavin / Apoprotein model / Hydrogen bond / Molecular recognition / Melamine derivative / Thiazolium catalysis / アポ酵素モデル
Research Abstract
For construction of artificial enzymes, it is of importance to introduce apoenzyme functions into the catalytic systems. A molecule possessing catalyst and substrate binding sites, and an ability of transition-state stabilization would be an apoprotein model. As a flavin receptor, 2,6-diamidopyridine and melamine derivatives were exploited. These molecules bind a flavin via three hydrogen bonds at the uracyl moiety of an isoalloxazine ring in chloroform. A melamine derivative bearing a guanidinium ion was found to bind strongly 6-azaflavin (oxidation-active flavin) via five hydrogen bond. The binding constant for 6-azaflavin is 140,000 M^<-1> in CHCl_3. By using this receptor, the reactiviy of a flavin was found to be controlled by hydrogen bonding. Namely, the N (1) -hydrogen bonding accelerates the oxidation at the N (5) -position, and the N (5) -hydrogen bonding facilitates the oxidation proceeding via C (4a) -attack.
The melamine derivative bearing a guanidinium ion was found to bind strongly FMN.Water-soluble FMN is extracted by chloroform in the presence of the receptor, whereas not riboflavin. The receptor also acts as an FMN-carrier through a liquid membrane.
This receptor molecule accelerates markedly the rate of the oxdative decarboxylation of pyruvate catalyzed by a thiazolium ion bearing a thymine moiety. In this case, the functional group, guanidinium ion acts as not only pyruvate binding site, but also activates pyruvate due to hydrogen bonding to the carbonyl oxygen.
Since three different functional groups can be easily introduced into the melamine derivatives, the results obtained in the present research project would contribute to design of more sophisticated catalytic systems.