Synthesis and Function of Modified Oligosaccharides
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453212
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionTokyo Institute of Technology
Principal Investigator
HASHIMOTO Hironobu  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology Professor, 生命理工学部, 教授 (10016131)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) YUASA Hideya  Tokyo Institute of Technology, Faculty of Bioscience and Biotechnology Assistant, 生命理工学部, 助手 (90261156)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywords5-Thioaldose / Fucosidase / Inhibitor / Fucosyltransferase / Sialyltransferase / Pseudooligosaccharide / Galactosyltransferase / Glycosyltransferase / CMP-シアル酸輸送タンパク / 修飾オリゴ糖 / グリコシダーゼ / グリコシルトランスフェラーゼ / アザ糖 / 阻害剤
Research Abstract
In order to elucidate the reaction machanisms of glucosidases and glycosyltransferases, various oligosaccharide mimics were synthesized and their biochemical behaviors were examined. Di-and trisaccharides having 5-thio-L-fucose residue at the non-reducing end were synthesized and the former analogs were proved to be effective as a linkage-specific inhibitor against alpha-L-fucosidase, while one (H type 2) of the latter analogs showed different behaviors from the natural trisaccharide toward the lectin and antibody. Further, synthetic routes of disaccharides having azasugar at the non-reducing end through amidine linkage were developed. Various glycosyl donor analogs of glycosyltransferases were synthesized. Among them, UDP-5-thio-GalNAc, GDP-5-thio-L-Fuc, and sialyl phosphonate analog of CMP-NeuNAc were found to be active as glycosyl donors, for beta-1,4-galactosyltransferase, alpha-L-fucosyltransferase, and alpha-sialytransferase, respectively.