Development of New Cysteine Proteinase Inhibitors Involving the Generation of Conjugated Allenyl Esters as the Latent Active Species
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453215
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionThe University of Tokushima
Principal Investigator
NAGAO Yoshimitsu  The University of Tokusima, Fac. of Pharm.Sci., Professor, 薬学部, 教授 (40027074)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SANO Shigeki  The University of Tokushima, Fac. of Pharm. Sci., Research Associate, 薬学部, 助手 (20226038)
KIHARA Masaru  The University of Tokushima, Fac. of Pharm.Sci., Associate Professor, 薬学部, 助教授 (80035550)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscathepsin / enzymatic inhibitor / alkynylmalonate / allenyl ester / cysteine proteinase / pyrrolinone / biomimetic reaction / enzymatic hydrolysis / アレン / 酵素阻害剤 / ペプチド / 生体模倣反応 / マイケル型反応 / チオール基
Research Abstract
With the background of bioorganic chemistry of cysteine proteinases and on the basis of a series of studies on enzymatic and non-enzymatic chiral induction on to b-sysmmetric diesters and diamides by us, we envisaged dietthl alpha-alkynylmalonates (DAM) as new lead compounda for developing the cathepsin inhibitors. Enzymatic(with PLE) and alkaline hydrolyses of an ethoxycarbonyl group of various DAM derivatives followed by decarboxylation produced the corresponding allenylesters, which reacted chemoselectively with EtSH to give the thiol adducts. As we anticipated, these DAM derivatives exhibited significant inhibition in their 10^<-4>-10^<-5>M concentration order against the hydrolysis with cathepsins B and L in vitro. DAM-NH-L-Ile-Pro-CO_2H derivatives bearing the cathepsin B-recognition moiety inhibited the enzymatic hydrolysis with cathepsin B in their 10^<-6>-10^<-7>M concentration order. A new compound, pyrrolin-2-one-NH-L-Ile-L-Pro-CO_2H derived from the corresponding DAM-NH-L-Ile-L-Pro-CO_2H inhibited selectively theenzymatic action of cathepsin B at 1^<-7>M (91% inhibition). DAM-NH-L-Phe-NHBzl and pyrrolin-2-one-NH-L-Phe-NHBzl inhibited the enzymatic hydrolysis with cathepsin L in their 10^<-6>-10^<-7>M concentration order.