DESIGN AND SYNTHESIS OF HIGH AFFINITY LIGANDS FOR EXCITATORY AMINO ACID RECEPTORS
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06453218
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Bioorganic chemistry
Research InstitutionOSAKA-CITY UNIVERSITY (1995-1996)
Suntory Institute for Bioorganic Research (1994)
Principal Investigator
OHFUNE Yasufumi  OSAKA CITY UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF SCIENCE,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (20142078)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SHIMAMOTO Keiko  SUNTORY INSTITUTE FOR BIOORGANIC RESEARCH,RESEARCHER, サントリー生物有機科学研究所, 研究員 (70235638)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsglutamate receptor / 2- (carboxycyclopropyl) glycines / DCG-IV / intramolecular cycloaddition / chiral Rh catalyst / conformational requirements / alpha-substituted glutamate / 興奮性アミノ酸レセプター / 分子内シクロプロパン化 / mGluR2 / DCG-IV / CCG / コンフォメーション / 光理化付加 / 2-(カルボキシシクロプロピル)グリシン / グルタミン酸アゴニスト / 光親和性ラベル化合物 / カイニン酸サブタイプ / 2-(2-カルボキシ-3-エチレンシクロプロピル)グリシン
Research Abstract
Glutamate receptors at many synapses in mammalian central nervous systems (CNS) are implicated in the construction of memory and early learnings as well as in the pathogenesis of neuron damage to cause various neuronal diseases. In the recent years, we have studied the conformational role of glutamate when it binds to the receptors through the synthesis of conformationally restricted analogs of glutamate, i.e., L-2-(carboxycyclopropyl) glycines (CCGs) and their 3'-substituted analogs (MCGs and DCG-IV). These works have demonstrated that not only the receptors required a specific conformation of glutamate, but also these analogs are used as tools for the neruopharmacological research. In this project, we have performed (1) improved procedure for the syntheses of various types of MCGs and DCG-IV including photoaffinity labelled analogs based on chiral Rh-catalyzed intramolecular cycloaddition of diazoacetamides, (2) the syntheses of new glutamate analogs with 4 and 6 membered ring analogs, and (3) pharmacological characterization of the synthetic glutamate analogs using several biological preparations. Thus, sub-type selective agonists for the glutamate receptors has been developed and conformational requirements of several types of glutamate receptors in a more presice manner were clearly explained. Works for an introduction of alpha-substituted analogs of glutamate which restricts the rotation of its alpha-position are in progress.