Molecular ecology of plant populations using microsatellite genetic markers
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454010
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生態
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KAWANO Shoichi  Department of Botany, Graduate School of Science, Kyoto University, Professor, 大学院・理学研究科, 教授 (30019244)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) 寺内 良平  京都大学, 大学院・理学研究科, 助手 (50236981)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsArabidopsis thaliana / microsatellite marker / plant molecular ecology / nolecular population genetics / ecotype / phenotypic plasticity / population differentiations / character expression / アロザイム / DNA / メタ個体群 / ブナ / アメリカブナ / Uvularia / マイクロサテライトマーカー / オニドコロ / フタバガキ / シロ イヌズナ / 集団解析 / Arabidopsis / Dioscorea / Dryobalanopsis
Research Abstract
1.Microsatellite polymorphisms of Arabidopsis thaliana were surveyed for 29 loci using 12 Japanese natural populations as material. All the individuals examined were homozygous at all the microsatellite loci. Although there was considerable variation among populations, no intra-population polymorphism was detected in three selected populations when eight loci were studied. The microsatellites examined proved to be a suitable genetic marker for studying the genetic variation among natural populations of A.thaliana. To compare the genetic similairty and infer the evolutionary relationships among populations, neighbor-joining trees were constructed on the basis of distance matrices calculated by two different methods. Genetic relationships among the populations as revealed in the trees do not necessarily correspond to their geographic telation-ships. This may reflect their different origins or different times of introudction into the lslands of Japan.
2.Phenotypic plasticity of A.thaliana collected from 11 different wild populations in Japan was experimentally examined under four different conditions : (1) GVLD (green vernalization-long day, 16hrs), (2) GVSD (green vernalization-short day, 8hrs), (3) LD (no vernalization-long day), and (4) SD (no vernalization-short day). 440 plants (10 replicates*4 treatments*11 populations) were included for this experiment. The results indicate that long-day and/or low temperature shortened the days to flowering except Kanagawa, and long-day was more effective than low temperature. The effects of two treatments were additive because the flowering was most accelerated when the long-day and vernalization treatment were applied in combination. Several other correlated patterns of character changes were recorded, reflecting the origin of populations and experimental treatments.