Project/Area Number |
06454012
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
植物生理
Research Institution | Tokyo Gakugei University |
Principal Investigator |
SATO Naoki Tokyo Gakugei University, Dept.Education, Assoc.Prof., 教育学部, 助教授 (40154075)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | chloroplast DNA / nucleoid / Envelope membrane / DNA-binding protein / AT-hook / 葉緑体 / サウスウェスタン法 / サウスウエスタン法 |
Research Abstract |
We determined the nucleotide sequence of three cDNAs that encode PD1, PD2, and PD3. These proteins bind specifically to chloroplast DNA. 1.PD1 (348 residues) contained 2 AT-hooks, but it was not homologous to other AT-hook proteins. A membrane-spanning region was also found in PD1. Immunoblot analysis detected bands at 50 kDa and 87 kDa in the chloroplast, as well as a 40 kDa band in the nucleus. Southern blot analysis indicated that PD1 is encoded by a multi gene family. 2.PD2 (632 residues) was a bZIP protein, which contained 6 direct repeats of a sequence with 37 residues. It contained a membrane-spanning domain at its C-terminus. Immunoblot analysis suggested that PD2 was localized in the envelope membrane. 3.PD3 (1629 residues) contained 5 AT-hook motifs and 8 CxxC motifs. Immunoblot analysis suggested that PD3 was localized in both envelope and nucleoid. PD3 was found to be cleaved within the chloroplast to yield two polypeptides.