Moleculaabiological analysis of phytochrome siggnal transduction
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454018
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物生理
Research InstitutionUNIVERSITY of TOKYO (1995)
The Institute of Physical and Chemical Research (1994)
Principal Investigator
NAGATANI Akira  The University of Tokyo, Molecular Genetics Research Laboratory, Associate Professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 副チームリーダー (40183082)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SAKAMOTO Koji  RIKEN Institute, Frontier Research Program, Frontier Fellow, フロンティア研究システム, フロンティア研究員 (70261162)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsphytochrome / photomorophogenesis / signal transduction / Arabidopsis / transgenic plants / nuclear localization / 伸長成長 / 単クローン性抗体 / 過剰発現
Research Abstract
Phytochrome is a chromoprotein which is common in green plants.Phytochrome is know to be act as a major photoreceptor mediating divergent plant responses to light.Although intensive work has been done on phytochrome, molecular mechanism in which phytochrome transduce the light signal to signal transduction factors.We addressed this problem with molecular as well as biochemical techniques in the present study.To examine biological activity of the C-terminal half, which has been speculated to be involved in the signal transduction process, we prepared transgenic Arabidopsis expressing a C-terminal fragment of phytochrome B(phyB).The analysis of those plants indicated that the C-terminal region alone could not interact with the endogenous signal transduction mechanism.Next, we investigated intracellular localization of phyB with the aid of a reporter protein.C-terminal fragments of phyB was fused to GUS reporter protein and expressed in transgenic Arabidopsis.Histochemical staining of GUS activity in those plants revealed that the fusion protein localized to the nucleus.Nuclear localization of endogenous phyB was confirmed by immunoblotting analysis of nuclei isolated from light-grown Arabidopsis.Furthermore, the level of phyB in the isolated nuclei was substantially decreased if plants was irradiated with far-red light and then kept in darkness.Taken together, is possible that nuclear localization of phyB is an important step of phytochrome signaling process.We have also examined biolochemical and biological activity of fern phytochrome expressed in higher plants.The results indicated that the fern phytochrome is photochemically active in higher plants.Nevertheless, it did show only very limited biological activity.So, we concluded that fern phytochrome is structurally too diverse from higher plant phytochrome to transduce the signal in higher plants.