Gene expression of gonadotropin and its producing pituitary cells
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454019
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 生物形態・構造
Research InstitutionGunma University
Principal Investigator
KATO Yukio  Institute for Molecular and Cellular Regulation, Gunma University Associate Professor, 生体調節研究所, 助教授 (30114177)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsreproduction / pituitary / hormone / gonadotropin / gene expression / transcription factor / DNA binding protein / 生殖刺激ホルモン / 転写調節 / ゴナドトロピン / ブタ
Research Abstract
In this project that focused the molecular biological study on the gene expression of gonadotropin and its producing pituitary cells, following results were obtained.
1.The transcription factors, cJun and cFos, were cloned from the anterior pituitary.
2.The involvement in the GnRH-dependent modulation of mRNA levels of cJun and cFos were clarified by quantitative RT-PCR.
3.According to the identify of pituitary cJun and cFos, yeast two-hybrid system that could search the interaction factor (s) for cJun were performed. From the screening of 40,000 cDNA clones, a new pituitary transcription factor, ATF4, was obtained, revealing that pituitary cJun forms heterodimer with ATF4 and participates with modulation of pituitary gene expressions.
4.A pituitary specific transcription factor, Pit-1, that is essential for tissue specifc expression of GH gene as well as differentiation of pituitary somatoroph, mammotroph thyrotroph, was cloned from porcine pituitary and its nucleotide sequence was determined.
5.Yeast one-hybrid system to identify factors that recognize regulatory sequence of hormone genes were constructed and 25 clones were obtained as candidates. Re-transformation to yeast cells showed that they are false positives. The cloning is now in progress.