The role of exoskeleton in insect defense
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454023
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
ASHIDA Masaaki  Hokkaido Univ., The Institute of Low Temperature Science, Prof., 低温科学研究所, 教授 (50012422)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordsprophenol oxidase / cuticle / protease / cascade / insect / sclerotization / lipopolysacharid / exoskeleton / フェノールオキシダーゼ / 生体防御 / メラニゼーション / ドーパ / フェノール酸化酵素 / 血液 / 表皮 / 抗菌ペプチド / ペプチドグリカン
Research Abstract
Insect exoskeleton has often been considered to be a barrier physically protecting internal tissues from the aggression of microbes and parasitoids and from mechanical injury. We previously demonstrated that insect exoskeleton (integument, including cuticle and epidermal cells) engaged in defense not only by physical means but also by ective synthesis of antibacterial peptide under stress conditions such as infection of microbes at injured site (Proc.Natl.Acad.Sci.U.S.A.90,6275-6279(1993)). The observation changed our classical view on the function of integument in insect defense. In the present project we further investigated the active engagement of the insect integument in insect defense. The major results are as follows : a) Prophenol oxidase cascade similar to that in hemolymph is present in body wall cuticle and tracheal cuticle. ; b) Cuticular prophenol oxidase is synthesized in hemocytes and transported to cuticle, where it is localized in a specific orderly arrayd pattern. c) Cuticular prophenol oxidase had retention time different from that of hemolymph on reversed phase ODS column chromatography, indicating that prophenol oxidase in hemolymph is modified in the process of its transport from hemolymph to cuticle. We are currently investigating the structural difference between prophenol oxidases from hemolymph and from cuticle. d) Prophenol oxidase a activating enzyme was purified from cuticles and its primary structure was deduced from base sequence of prophenol oxidase activating enzyme cDNA.e) Cecropin synthesis is induced in epidermal cells after abrasion of body wall cuticle and the application of lipopolysaccharide at the abraded part. Very small amount of lipopolysaccharide (a few picogram) could induce the synthesis when it was applied at abraded cuticle of 5th instar silkworm.