Studies on molecular structure of C-protein and its role in myofibrillogensis
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454024
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionCHIBA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
OBINATA Takashi  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY,PROFESSOR, 理学部, 教授 (40012413)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) SATO Naruki  CHIBA UNIVERSITY,DEPARTMENT OF BIOLOGY INSTRUCTOR, 理学部, 助手 (40261896)
八木 健  岡崎国立共同研究機構生理学研究所, 高次神経材構, 助手 (10241241)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsC-protein / Myosin-binding protein / Myosin / Myofibrillogenesis / Skeletal muscle / Cardiac muscle / Muscle development / Contractile apparatus / cDNAクローニング
Research Abstract
C-protein is a major myosin-binding protein involved in myosin assembly and registration of thick filaments in the sarcomeres during myofibrillogenesis. Distinct C-protein isoforms, fast (F), slow (S), and cardiac (C), are present in both chicken and mammals, and C-isoform is known to be first expressed during chicken muscle development. The present studies were carried out aiming to clarify the molecular structure of C-protein and its role in myofibrillogensis, and the following results were obtained.
1) The complete cDNA sequence encoding chicken cardiac (C) C-protein and the deduced amino acid sequence were determined. Seven IgC2 domains, 3 fibronectin type III domains and a phosphorylation site were specified in the molecule and the C-terminal IgC2 was designated to be essential for myosin-binding. In addition, two variants of C isoform which differ only in the presence or absence of the phosphorylation site were detected. Both were detected in cardiac muscle through developmental s … More tages, while only the latter was in embryonic skeletal muscle.
2) In order to clarify expression pattern of C-protein isoforms and their roles in mammalian muscle development, the cDNAs encoding mouse skeletal muscle (F and S) C-protein were cloned and determined the entire sequences. In adult mouse tissues, the messages for C-, F-, S- isoforms were detected in a tissue-specific fasion by Northern blotting ; interestingly, however, both F- and S-isoforms were detectable in EDL (extensor digitorum longus) muscle which has been categorized as a typical fast muscle. Although C-isoform is known to be expressed first and transiently during development of chicken skeletal muscles, C-isoform was not detected at all in mouse skeletal muscle through developmental stages, but S-isoform became detectable first, followed by appearance of F-isoform. Basically the same results were obtained at a protein level by means of Western blot and indirect immunofluorescence methods with isoform-specific antibodies. Less