Energetics and selectivity of the accumulation of vanadium by ascidians
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454027
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 動物生理・代謝
Research InstitutionHIROSHIMA UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MICHIBATA Hitoshi  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (00111740)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) UYAMA Taro  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Assistant Professor, 理学部, 講師 (60232914)
MORIYAMA Yoshinori  Hiroshima University, Faculty of Science, Associate Professor, 理学部, 助教授 (10150658)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsMarine organisms / Ascidians / Metal ions / Vanadium / Accululation / Proteins / 濃縮機構
Research Abstract
We found the highest concentration of 350 mM vanadium in the blood cells of Ascidia gemmata belonging to the suborder Phlebobranchia, which concentration corresponds 10^7 times higher than that in sea water.
On the other hand, considering the pathway of accululation of vanadium from seawater, it should be appropriate that some proteins participate in the pathway, although the results reported hitherto seem to indicate that vanadium is present in a free, noncomplexed form or associated with low molecular weight components in ascidians. We attempted to extract proteins that bind or associate with vanadium in ascidians. Consequently, using a combined technique of SDS-PAGE and atomic absorption spectrometry, we first succeeded to isolate at least four different types of vanadium-binding proteins, approx. 100kDa, 40kDa, 15kDa, and 12.5kDa and to analyze amico acid sequences of them partially.