| Project/Area Number |
06454030
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
系統・分類
| Research Institution | Kanazawa University |
Principal Investigator |
SHIMIZU Tatemi Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Sci., Prof., 理学部, 教授 (90021203)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
UEDA Kunihiko Kanazawa Univ., Fac. Sic., Ass. Prof., 理学部, 助教授 (60184925)
YAMAGUCHI Kazuo Kanazawa Univ., Inst. Gene Res., Prof., 遺伝子実験施設, 教授 (00019879)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | alpine plants / DNA / DNA phytogeography / sequence / Primula cuneifolia / Pedicularis chamissonis / ヨツバシオガマ / ハイマツ / オルガネラDNA / 核DNA / DNA植物地理学 |
| Research Abstract |
The present study aims to establish DNA phytogeography through the procedure to analyze historical aspects of the alpine plants on he basis of variation of nucleotide sequence of DNA. First of all, a new simple method to extract and amplify total DNA, because usually only small quantity of materials is available in the case of alpine plants. 210 samples of 42 alpine plants were widely collected not only from the Japan Archipelagoes but also from the circumpolar region of Northern Hemisphere. The intergenic spacer between trnL and trnF in chloroplast DNA was nainly used for this purpose. As the result of sequencing. three cases were recognized as followa : (1) Species without intraspecific DNA variation as exemplified by Orchis aristata. (2) Species with intraspecific DNA variation, but gegraphically meaningless, as exemplified by Chamerion angustifolium, Vaccinium vitis-idaea and Solidago virga-aurea. (3) Species with intraspecific DNA variation geographically significant, as exemplified by Primula cunefolia and Pedicularis chamissonis. In Primula cuneifolia and Pedicularis chamissonis, 6 and 11 DNA types were detected, respectively. In both species, the plants were divisible into two major groups, north and South. The south groups occupying the Central Moutain Regions of Honshu were found to have differentiated into subgroups in each mountain or mountain range, while the north group was less differentiated and distributed in rather wide area. Such geographical variations of DNA nucleotide sequence is certainly useful for historical anaysis of the alpine plants.