The phylogenetical relationships of four species in the family Hynobiidae from Sichuan and its neighborhood, China.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454032
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 系統・分類
Research InstitutionTOHO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
KOHNO Sei-ichi  Toho University, Science, Professor, 理学部, 教授 (70057644)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KURO-O Masaki  Hirosaki University, Science, Assistant, 理学部, 助手 (50261425)
IKEBE Chikako  Toho University, Pharmacology, Lecturer, 薬学部, 講師 (30112907)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsSouthern blot hybridization / restrict enzyme / Hynobiidae / Pseudohynobius tsinpaensis / C-banding / Ranodon shihi / Pseudohynobius flavomaculatus / Batrachuperus pinchonii / Ranodon shini / 染色体数 / 中国
Research Abstract
Cytogenetic and molecular genetic studies about the phylogenetic relationships of four Chinese salamanders in Sichuan and its neighborhood were performed. Specimens of Batrachuperus pinchonii, from Omei mountain, Sichuan, Pseudohynobius flavomaculatus from Lichuan, Hubei, Pseudohynobius tsinpaensis from Zouzhi, Shensi, and Ranodon shihi from Wushan, Sichuan were done with some pretreatment for cytogenetic and molecular genetic studies in Sichuan, and were transported to Toho university in Japan.
From the analysis or the conventional Giemsa stained and the C-banded karyotypes, it was revealed clearly that the relationship of R.shihi and P.tsinpaensis is phylogenetically very close. Because the karyotypes of the two species are almost the same. P.flavomaculatus is phylogenetically considerably closer to R.shihi and P.tsinpaensis than B.pinchonii. Because the ratio of the homeologous chromosome parts to whole genomic chromosomes of P.flavomaculatus is more than that of B.pinchonii.
After the isolation of genomic DNA and treatment with restriction endonuclease (Dra I and Scr F1), the electrophoresis was performed. After that, the Southern blot hybridization was also performed with 0.39 and 0.38 kb DNA fragments from R.shihi and P.flavomaculatus, respectively, as probes. After analyzes of the electrophoretic patterns of genomic DNAs and of the Southern blot hybridization patterns, the results of phylogenetic relationships from the cytogenetic analyzes were supported.