Biological decomposition of agricultural chemicals in water resources
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454034
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Civil and environmental engineering
Research InstitutionKYOTO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
SUMITOMO Hisashi  Kyoto University, Faculty of Engineering Professor., 工学部, 教授 (20026040)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) OKUMURA Mitsuji  Fukui industrial special School, lecturer, 土木工学, 講師 (70177187)
松岡 讓  京都大学, 工学部, 助教授 (90109033)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsbiological treatment / pesticide, hebricide / CAT / CNP / byproducts / 微生物分解 / 浄水処理 / 水道 / pH制御
Research Abstract
CAT and CNP were selected as target chemicals in this study, becase these two were newly set as toxic chemicals in the drinking quality standards. Most important point in this study is to assess the toxcic levels between pre and postconditions of the decomposition. Even if decomposition is occurred, it must have no significance when the level is main tained. From experiments with Lake Biwa water, by-products were found, and specific microarganisms to decompose CAT and CNN were separated. However, these were not identified So far, and the toxic level after the decomposition was left unsolved for the next step of the study.