Molecular Mechanism of Cytoplasmic Male Sterility in Sugarbeet (Beta vulgaris L.)
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454039
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHOKKAIDO UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
MIKAMI Tetsuo  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (50133715)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) INUKAI Tuyoshi  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (90223239)
KUBO Tomohiko  Hokkaido Univ., Fac.of Agr., Instructor, 農学部, 助手 (40261333)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordssugarbeet / cytoplasmic male sterility / mitochondria / coxI / Rf / transcription / flower bud RNA / Northern blot analysis / 構造変異 / rps13 / rps3 / orf171 / orfB
Research Abstract
To study the molecular basis of cytoplasmic male sterility (CMS) in sugarbeet, we have conducted a detailed comparison of the mitochondrial genomes of two sugarbeet lines, one containing a fertile (N) cytoplasm and the other a male sterile one. The two genomes have approximately 330kb of common sequences but there is considerable variation in sequence organization which can be accounted for by genome rearrangements.
Transcripts for known mitochondrial genes and regions of the two sugarbeet genomes known to be rearranged relative to one another were compared among male-fertile, CMS and nuclear-restored sugarbeet genotypes. In most instances, identical transcript patterns were observed for all three, mtRNAs (prepared from leaves or flower buds), indicating that rearrangement events did not occur within transcriptional units. Altered transcript patterns were, however, identified for six genes, coxI,coxII,atpA,rps3, orf324, and orf1.
Interestingly, the coxI transcripts were found to be significantly affected by nuclear background, whereas unclear background has no effect on the transcripts of other five genes.
The results suggest that nuclear-restorer gene (s) have an effect on coxI transcript patterns and implicate coxI in sugarbeet male sterility.