Analysis of the mechanism and induction of usefull somaclonal variations in plant breeding
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454040
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionHirosaki University
Principal Investigator
NIIZEKI Minoru  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40001490)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISHIKAWA Ryuji  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (90202978)
AKADA Shinji  Hirosaki University, Gene Research Center, Associate professor, 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (10250630)
HARADA Takeo  Hirosaki University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate professor, 農学部, 助教授 (10228645)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsRice / Tobacco / Soybean / Someclonal variation / Abnormal chromosome / Hygromicin / Ultraviolet rays / RT-PCR / 紫外線 / カルコンシンターゼ / トランスポゾン / ゲノミックライブラリー
Research Abstract
1.In the second generation of regenerants derived from the calli of rice (Oryza sativa cv. Akihikari).some progenies segregated into several mutants such as albino, xantha, stripe and alboviridis. These mutant genes may belong to the nucleus genome. In the long term culture we obtained progenies with semidwarf and early heading which may be very important for the plant breeding of rice.
2.The calli of Nicotiana sylvestris were cultured on the medium containing the young leaf extract of N.sylvestris. The frequency of cultured cells with normal chromosome number, 2n=24, were significantly higher than the cells cultured on the medium without the leaf extract.
3.The GUS gene cut in the middle by hygromicin resistant gene (HYG^R) were transformed to the tobacco callus by using agrobacterium tumefaciens. The GUS activity recovered by the recombination of homologus DNA sequences was observed in root, stem and leaf. This indicates that the recombination occurs within a chromosome.
4.The genomic clone which is partially homologus with the MuDR transposon of corn was found in the rice. This clone, however, did not recover the activity of transposable element in the cell culture of the rice.
5.The seedlings of soybean were applied by the ultraviolet rays (UV-B) and then special regions of RNA (chalcone syntase gene family) were amplified by RT-PCR.The amplification of RNA was observed in all gene family, especially No.5 gene. Preparation for the development of UV-B resistant plant induced by tissue and cell culture is now on the way.