Development of the system for efficiently creating gene transferring plant by Laser cell processor.
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454042
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field Breeding science
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
HATTORI Kazumi  Nagoya Univ., School of Agr.Sci., 農学部, 教授 (40023494)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) WADA Tomikichi  Nagoya Univ., School of Agr.Sci., 農学部, 助教授 (20158702)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsLaser cell processor / Shoot tip culture / Cotyledon culture / Hypocotyl culture / Gene transfer / Transformation / Resin sectioning method / レーザ式セルプロセッサー / イネ / ペチュニア / 子葉 / 胚軸 / 多芽体 / GUS
Research Abstract
Recently, molecular biology, molecular genetics and genetic engineering have rapidly developed. In the field of plant genetics and breeding, some gene transformed plant was already developed and practically used in maize, rapeseed, tomato and so on.
In this research, sme experiments were performed to establish the method for efficiently transformation using laser cell processor to introduce foreign DNA through small pore by laser treatment. Before laser treatment, the observation of process of plantlet formation in tissue culture to confirm the site of laser treatment. In this experiments, we used petunia and rice plant as materials. In petunia, 'Violet' was the variety that the plantlet regeneration was very easily through stem, hypocotyl and cotyledon culture. The observation in process of plantlet formation in stem, hypocotyl and cotyledon culture clarified that all explants were originated plantlets from epidermal layr until 7 to 10 days after culture. Moreover, we tried to culture shoot tip. In this case, plantlets formation was easier than hypocotyl and cotyledon culture. In rice plant, Nipponbare was used and shoot tip culture has been done. In this case, multiple shoots were formed after culture, and some of these shoots were originated from the abaxial basal site of leaf primodia. Based on these result, the plantlets formation site of cotyledons, hypocptyls and shoot tips were treated by laser. We acquired transformant only in the case of laser treatment to hypocotyls and cotyledons of petunia.