| Project/Area Number |
06454043
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
Breeding science
| Research Institution | Mie University |
Principal Investigator |
KOWYAMA Yasuo Fac.Bioresources Mie Univ.Associate Professor., 生物資源学部, 助教授 (80024579)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HATTORI Tsukaho Center for Molecular Biology and Genetics Mie Univ Associate Professor., 遺伝子実験施設, 助教授 (10164865)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Ipomoea / Sweet potato / Self-incompatibility / S-gene / S‐遺伝子 / サツマイモ野生種 / S-RNase / cDNA / 遺伝子クローニング |
| Research Abstract |
The present study was performed to reveal stigma proteins associated with self-incompatibility in a wild relative of the sweet potato, Ipomoea trifida. A cDNA clone, IRK1 isolated from stigama cDNA library of I.trifida was found to encode SLG/SRK-like proteins that have been identified as self-incompatibility gene (S-gene) products in Brassica. RFLP analysis of F1 population segregating for S-alleles, however, showed that the IRK1 gene is genetically unlinked to the S-locus. S-RNases have been shown to be involved in self-incompatibility reaction of solanaceous plants. An RNase cDNA clone, IRN3 isolated from stigma cDNA library of I.trifida, also showed no linkage to the S-locus. These results suggest that Ipomoea plants possessaself-incompatibility mechanism different from those of Brassica and solanaceous plants. In the present study, stigma extracts obtained from six S-allele homozygotes were analyzed by two-dimensional electrophoresis. From comparison of electrophoretic patterns among the homozygotes, we have identified the protein spots specific for S-alleles. These S-allele specific proteins have a range of molecular mass of 60-80 kD with acidic to neutral PI.Co-segregation of these proteins with S-genotypes was confirmed in heterozygous plants for S-alleles. Further studies on the structure and function of these protein are now conducted through getting the data on the N-terminal amino acid sequence and screening of full cDNA clone from the stigma cDNA library.