| Project/Area Number |
06454045
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物学
| Research Institution | TOHOKU UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
TAKAHASHI Kiyoshi TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,ASSOCIATE PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助教授 (00005654)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
NAKAMURA Teiji TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (70155844)
GOTO Yusuke TOHOKU UNIVERSITY,FACULTY OF AGRICULTURE,RESEARCH ASSOCIATE, 農学部, 助手 (80122919)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Rice / Phase Change / Internode Elongation / Growth Regulaton / Plant Hormone / Tiller / Dormancy / Grain / 穎果 / 登熱 / 発育制御 |
| Research Abstract |
1.Stem development The phase change of stem development was studied using two deepwater rice cultivars. The pahse change was little affected by environmental factors such as deep water or drought. This was greatly affected by application of gibberellin or an inhibitor of biosynthesis of endogenous gibberellin. 2.Tiller development We carried out two experiments concerning the turning point of the growth phase of the tillers of rice plants. The first experiment was the deep water treatments by raising the water depth in to some grades in order to inhibit the growth of the tiller buds. Another one was the decapitation treatments by cutting off the panicles after the heading stage in order to stimulate the growth of resting buds. We concluded that there would be a turning point of the growth phase when the tiller bud reached its final shape as a bud. 3.Grain development The grains on the lower spikelet positions within the panicle grow slowly during its early development period under the low source/sink conditions. Application of zeatin enhanced the early growth of these grains and increased final grain weight. These effects resembles the effects of treatments increasing the source/sink ratio and indicate the possibility of the involvement of cytokinin in regulating the natural grain development.