Studies on the construction and the optimization of new rice cultivation systems in large scale production
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454046
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 作物学
Research InstitutionUniversity of Tsukuba
Principal Investigator
ENDO Oritaro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Professor, 農林学系, 教授 (30143754)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) HAYASHI Hisayoshi  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forestry, Assistant Professo, 農林学系, 講師 (70251022)
TAKIGAWA Tomohiro  University of Tsukuba, Institute of Agriculture and Forest Engineering, Associat, 農林工学系, 助教授 (00236382)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTransplanting system of infant seedlings / Direct sowing system in flooded paddy field / Transplanting system of young seedlings / Low cost system of rice cultivation / 直播システム
Research Abstract
(1) Comparison and evaluation among several cultivation systems of paddy rice : (1) Productivity and the operating efficiency of direct sowing system in flooded paddy field were compared with transplanting system of young seedlings. (2) Transplanting system of infant seedlings was compared with transplanting system of young seedlings from viewpoints of farm work. The results were as follows ; (1) Working hours from sowing to transplanting of seed on direct sowing system was less than 20% of that on transplanting system of young seedlings. (2) Working hours of raising of seedling on transplanting system of infant seedlings was less than 39% of that on transplanting system of young seedlings. Both direct sowing system and transplanting system were labor-saving cultivation systems. But the yield of direct sowing system was not stable, on the other hand that of transplanting system of infant seedlings was not significantly different from that of transplanting system of young seedlings.
(2) … More Standardization and experimental evaluation of new rice cultivation technology and producing system using infant seedlings : (1) Effects of planting density on growth and yield of infant seedlings under different basal dressing of nitrogen, (2) Effects of basal dressing methods of nitrogen on growth and yield of infant seedlings, (3) Effects of reduced applications of agricultural chemicals on disease and insect injury, growth and yield of infant seedlings, were investigated. The results were as follows ; (1) Producing structure, lodging resistance and yielding ability were good under low density. (2) Stable yield was obtained under low input and side dressing of controlled release fertilizer. (3) The ratio of SiO2/N of rice plant, breaking resistance of culm were high and disease injury was little under low agricultural chemicals applications. The yield was also stable under low agricultural chemicals applications.
(3) Evaluation of optimun method of new rice cultivation systems : It was clear that transplanting system of infant seedlings has high operating efficiency and high yield using side dressing method of fertilizer. Direct sowing system is the most labor-saving planting system, but yield is not stable. Further problem was remained that to improve the percentage of seedling establishment, wild bird damage and lodging ability. Less