| Project/Area Number |
06454048
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
作物学
| Research Institution | Shinshu University |
Principal Investigator |
MATANO Toshiko Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (00021080)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
HAGIWARA Motoyuki Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90172840)
INOUE Naoto Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (80232544)
TOMINAGA Toru Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Associate Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (10135551)
UJIHARA Akio Shinshu University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (60021060)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Tartary buckwheat / Inter-strain variation / Response to seeding time / Flowering response / Plant type / Seed shape / Rutin / Seed color / 画像解析 |
| Research Abstract |
Tartary buchwheat is regarded as more productive and tolerant to cold and drought, etc. when compared with common buckwheat. However, research works on tartary buckwheat is lucking. The aim of this study is to contribute to further utilization and widespread cultivation of tartary buckwheat by clarifying its physico-ecological traits and variation. Analysis of ecological variation and traits : Flowering and growth habits, productivity and morphological plant type were investigated for 237 strains in the field condition in the first year. Variation of ecological traits in tartary buckwheat was outlined from the relationship of the above characters and geographical characters of collection sites. Major 20 strains were investigated more minutely in the next year. From the results obtained, including the response to seeding time, tartary buckwheat strains were classified into several groups. When detailed data collected on the shoot elongation are analyzed, adaptability of tartary buckwheat to environmental factors will be much more clarified. Analysis of seed characters : Seed shape variation was classified and difference among collection sites was clarified by applying Fourie analysis in image analysis method. Seed shape variation was also analyzed from cultivation and utilization situations in the collection sites. Seed color was measured by using color meter for quantitative analysis. Measurement procedure for getting precise data was established before obtaining data for Nepalese strains, which showed very large color variation. Quantitative analysis for rutin conducted by HPLC method revealed inter- and intra-strain variation of rutin content in seed and leaf. Components of bitterness of seed were also chemically analyzed. These data and data on protein components in seed to be further collected which are fundamentally important in breeding of seed component property has been fairly well accumulated.