Project/Area Number |
06454054
Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
Research Field |
園芸・造園学
Research Institution | KYOTO UNIVERSITY |
Principal Investigator |
YOSHIDA Hironobu KYOTO UNIV., FAC.OF AGR., PROFESSOR, 農学部, 教授 (30026398)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SHIBATA Shohzoh KYOTO UNIV., FAC.OF AGR., LECTURER, 演習林, 講師 (50211959)
MARUYAMA Hiromu KYOTO UNIV., FAC.OF AGR., INSTRUCTOR, 農学部, 助手 (30157416)
YOSHIDA Tetsuya KYOTO UNIV., FAC.OF AGR., LECTURER, 農学部, 講師 (10026552)
Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywords | urban fringe area / landscape conservation / preference / river landscape / rural landscape / land-use / 景観 / 保全 / 新旧住民 / 住民意識 / 航空写真 |
Research Abstract |
The purpose of this research is to evaluate the residents' preference for the conservation and development of the landscape in urban fringe of Kobe City, through some visual procedures. The results were obtained as follows ; 1.The old and new residents have different perceptions about the landscape changes, but as a common point, we concluded that the river landscape in the area is one of the important elements for the landscape conservation. 2.According to residents' opinions for the river landscape, it should be conserved in a natural way with a wide space of rural-woody riverside. 3.The nesessity of low density urban development model with buildings and of the green zones along the river and main roads was specifically determined for the landscape integration in urban fringe area.