Fundamental studies for cross breeding in taro
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454056
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
MIYAZAKI Sadami  Saga Univ.Fac.of Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (40039326)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) ISSHIKI Shiro  Saga Univ.Fac.of Agr.Assistant Professor, 農学部, 助手 (40253588)
TASHIRO Yosuke  Saga Univ.Fac.of Agr.Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20039340)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsTaro / Cross breeding / Meiosis / Flowering / Pollen fertility / Seed propagation / Triploid / Isozyme / Colocasia esculenta(L.)Schott / サトイモの減数分裂 / サトイモの交雑 / 組織培養による保存 / 凍結保存
Research Abstract
The purpose of the present study was to obtain the fundamental findings for cross breeding in taro. The main findings obtained are shown as follows.
Meiosis of pollen mother cells was relatively normal and pollen fertility was high in wild diploid taros from Bangladesh investigated. These wild taros flowered and fruited well. The seeds obtained by artificial crossings germinated easily. These results indicated that these wild taros have high ability to perform seed propagation. In these experiments, a large amount of selfed and crossed seedlings were obtained. Both the selfed and crossed seedlings contained triploid ones with low frequency in addition to diploid ones. This proved that triploid taros originated in selfing and crossing between diploid ones. Through isozyme analysis of the triploid hybrids, it was indicated that there are two ways of forming triploid taros. These two ways are 1)zygosis between unreduced female gamate and reduced male gamate and 2)zygosis between reduced female gamate and unreduced male gamate.
The data obtained by isozyme analysis using Japanese and foreign varieties/accessions of taro gave some clues to clarify the origin of the Japanese lateral tuber varieties(triploid varieties).
Shoot apex culture was revealed to be useful for long term preservation of taro plants in vitro. The simple freezing method was suggested to be suitable for cryopreservation of taro.