Production and gene analyzes of alien monosomic addition lines of Japanese bunching onion with extra chromosomes from wild species in Allium
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454057
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 園芸・造園学
Research InstitutionSaga University
Principal Investigator
TASHIRO Yosuke  Saga University, Faculty of Agriculture, Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20039340)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
KeywordsAllium / Wild species / Alien monosomic addition line / Isozyme marker / RAPD marker / RAPDマーカー / アイソザイム分析 / 胚珠培養 / 核型分析 / RAPD分析
Research Abstract
In order to produce the alien monosomic addition lines of Japanese bunching onion (Allium fistulosum, 2n=16, genome FF) with extra chromosomes from wild species, A.galanthum (GG), A.oschaninii (OO) and A.vavilovii (VV), reciprocal crossings were carried out between triploid hybrids (2n=24, FFG,FFO,FFV) and A.fistulosum. Karyotypic and meiotic analyzes of seedlings obtained from the crossings revealed that five alien monosomic addition lines (FF+6G,FF+nG,FF+nG,FF+nG,FF+4V) were produced.
Isozymes of 11 enzymes were analyzed in the wild species, and alleles of each species were identified at 13 gene loci (Got-1, Got-2, Pgi-1, Pgm-1, Lap-1, Mdh-1, Idh-1, Gdh-1, Gdh-2,6-Pgdh-1, Skdh-1, Adh-1, Aco-1). Moreover, RAPDs were analyzed with 60 random primers in the wild species, and many RAPD markers were established between the wild species and A.fistulosum.
Isozyme and RAPD markers were examined in the five alien monosomic addition lines. Three lines showed isozyme markers of chromosome donors, FF+nG : Pgm-1, FF+6G : Got-2 and Adh-1, FF+4V : Mdh-1. Many RAPD markers of chromosome donors were detected in all the lines. From the results, chromosomal locations of some of the isozyme genes and genetic markers were determined in this study.