Structural analysis and signal transduction of the host recognition factors expressed in hairpin loop linear DNA plasmid in the plant pathogenic fungus
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454058
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Section一般
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionTOHOKU UNIVERSITY
Principal Investigator
HASHIBA Teruyoshi  Tohoku University Faculty of Agriculture Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20189476)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KARASAWA Akira  Tohoku University Faculty of Agriculture ASSISTANT PROFESSOR, 農学部, 助手 (90204651)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1996
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1996)
Keywordshairpin loop linear plasmid / Signal transduction / specific protein / synthetic peptide / single leucine-rich motif / 細胞壁局在性 / 変異タンパク質 / 植物体への導入 / 抵抗性の誘導 / 合成ペプチド / Rhizoctonia solani / 菌体内タンパク質 / プラスミドコード新規タンパク質 / 宿主決定因子 / タンパク質の一次構造 / 特異的抗体 / 菌体内所在
Research Abstract
Hairpin loop plasmids were found in the field isolate of Rhizoctonia solani. The open reading frames found in pRS64-1, -2, and -3 (ORF1-1, ORF2-1, and ORF3-1) were 68 amino acid long, respectively. The amino acid sequence encoded by the ORF-1 showed MetThrLeuProLysAlaGlyAlapheThrAsnArgproAspArgArgLeupro-GlyValAsnSerAlaSerGlyAfgserTrpMetLysLeuproCysLysSerGluGlyAsnCysLEUSerMetProTrpGlyIleValLeuArgSerHisSerLeuSerGlyLeuAspArgLeuProLeuGGluProProLysValAla from N-terminal. The amino acid sequence encodid by these ORFs showed no significant homology with known proteins. Extracts from Escherichia coli cells expressing ORF-1 gene a specific new protein of 7 kDa. Anti-pRS64-encoded protein (RS64) antibodies raised against the synthetic peptide (35 and 33 aminoacid residues from ORF-1 N-and C-terminal) cross-reacted with the specific protein found in the mycelia. RS64 protein is located in cell wall of the mycelia. The results indicate that the single leucine-rich motif in RS64 protein involved in protein-protein interactions and transduction. In other words, the specific protein, which may be involved in the host recognition and the hyphal asnastomosis, was expressed by the hairpin loop linear plasmids in R.solani.