Method for rapid identification of plant pathogenic bacteria
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454060
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionShizuoka University
Principal Investigator
TSUYUMU Shinji  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.Agric., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (30090541)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KADOTA Ikuo  Institute Technol.Agricult.Enviro.Researcher., 研究員
TAKIKAWA Yuichi  Shizuoka Univ., Fac.Agirc., Assoc.Prof., 農学部, 助教授 (90163344)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordsprobe / hybridization / genes for glucan / hrp / new pathogenicity gene / pectate lyase / identification of plant pethogenic bacteria / Nisiyama's identification / 植物病原細菌 / 同定 / カンキツかいよう病菌 / avr / pth遺伝子 / hrp遺伝子群 / 植物体内増殖 / firp / ペクチンリアーゼ
Research Abstract
To establish the rapid, precise, and yet simple method for the identification of plant pathogenic bacteria using hybridization methods, the proper probes were searched. These probes can be divided into two groups. First group is the ones for the test of microbiological phenotypes. Here, we have chosen gram reaction, utilization of lactose, urease reaction, utilization of galactose as the model systems. The common regions in the genes responsible for those phenotypes were first searched from genetic data base. After confirming the applicability of these region as the unique region only among the specific genes among several sources, the oligomers were synthesized, used as the probes. As a general conclusion from the experiment using these probes, it became clear that those strains known to show positive reaction in the microbiological characters can be judged properly as positive by hybridization. On the other hand, some strains which have been reported to be negative were judged as positive. To increase accuracy of the identification, second group of probes were chosen with the special emphasis on the involvement in the pathogenicity. Here, we have tested the genes for the synthesis of cyclic glucan, avr/pth group, hrp group and pectate lyase. As a result, it was found that large grouping of plant pathogenic bacteria and finite grouping was possible in dot-blot hybridization and in RFLP analysis, respectively. In conclusion, it is possible for us to identify plant pathogenic bacteria rapidly by combining these two types of probes.