Modes of action and structure of host-selective pathogenicity factors produced by Phytophthora pathogens
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454061
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 植物保護
Research InstitutionNagoya University
Principal Investigator
DOKE Noriyuki  Nagoya Univ., School of Agric, Sci., Professor, 農学部, 教授 (80023472)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) KAWAKITA Kazuhito  Nagoya Univ., School of Agric, Sci., Assistant, 農学部, 助手 (90186065)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
KeywordsPhytophthora spp / Suppressor-glucans / Host-selective mechanism / Phosphoglucans / pathogenicity determinant / Hypersensitivity inhibiting factor / Ca^<2+> influx / Inhibition of the active oxygen generating system / 疫病菌 / サブレッサーグルカン / 活性酸素生成系活性化抑制 / Ca^<2+>チャンネル / Phytophthora infestans / 過敏感反応抑制因子
Research Abstract
In this project, isolation and purification of the active host-selective suppressor-glucans from Phytophthora spp.and analyzes of the their mode of action were carried out and the following results were obtained.
1) A phospho-glucan (P-SG) was isolated from inner solution of a dialysis tube on which zoospore-suspension of P.infestrans was inoculated as well as spore-germinated fluid in Ca2+ containing destilled water.
2) The P-SG was characterized by glucans with polymerization of glucose at 18-23 and with 1-4 phosphate per molecule and beta-1,3-galucanase- and phosphatase sensitive glucans. The P-SG was still consisted of several glucan molecules since it was further separated through HPLC analyzes on gel filtration columns at different pH.The detailed analyzes of their structures were remained to be carried out.
3) A assay system for suppressor activity was devised by testing the reduction of elicitorstimulated chemiluminescence on an autophotography of the test tissued.
4) P-SG was found to inhibit the Ca^<2+> movement from plasmamembrane which was stimulated by elicitor treatment and resultantly inhibit the activation of the superoxide generating system.
5) A molecular interaction between P-SG and surface of host plasmamembrane was tested, but the results was disturbed by the presence of glucanase and phosphatase in the plasmamembrane suspension, The further improvement of the in vitro systemn was requested for analyzes of the molecular mechanisms of the supperessor.