Three dimensional Graphical Analysis of the relationships of the cocoons and silkworms for individual races
Research Project
Project/Area Number 06454065
Research Category
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
Allocation TypeSingle-year Grants
Research Field 蚕糸・昆虫利用学
Research Institutionshinsyu university
Principal Investigator
NISHIOKA Takahiro  shinsyu university, asistant prof., 繊維学部, 助教授 (10164542)
Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) MIURA Mikihiko  shinsyu university, professor., 繊維学部, 教授 (60135168)
Project Period (FY) 1994 – 1995
Project Status Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
Keywordscocoon shape / silkworm walking pattern / shape of silkworm / reconstruction / Fourier coefficient / Principal Component Analysis / 蚕品種 / 3次元座標復元 / ワークステーション / 3次元グラフィクス
Research Abstract
We examined the three dimensional data analizing method of the cocoon shape and the shape of silkworms. The three dimensional analyzing systems are, (1) three dimensional reconstruction from two dimensional data of silkworms, three dimensional display systems on the CRT of personal computer or workstation and the principal component analysis of cocoon shape using Fourier coefficients.
In this work, we know that the capability of categorizing of cocoon shapes, the method of reconstruction to the three dimensional data of silkworm shape or walking pattern and the difference of walking pattern of silkworms for each race.