| Project/Area Number |
06454068
| Research Category |
Grant-in-Aid for General Scientific Research (B)
| Allocation Type | Single-year Grants |
| Research Field |
蚕糸・昆虫利用学
| Research Institution | Kobe University |
Principal Investigator |
AIZONO Yasuo Kobe University、Faculty of Agriculture、Professor, 農学部, 教授 (20089931)
| Co-Investigator(Kenkyū-buntansha) |
SUMIDA Motoyuki Kyoto Institute of Technology、Dept.of Applied Biology、Associate Professor, 繊維学部, 助教授 (50127164)
TAKEDA Makio Kobe University、Faculty of Agriculture、Associate Professor, 農学部, 助教授 (20171647)
| Project Period (FY) |
1994 – 1995
| Project Status |
Completed (Fiscal Year 1995)
| Keywords | Bombyx mori / Antheraea pernyi / Brain-CC-CA-Complex Organ / PTTH-Release / Neurotransmitters / Protein Phosphorylation / Pupal Diapause / Muscarinic Acetylcholine Receptor / 前胸腺刺激ホルモン(PTTH) / 脳-側心体-アラタ体 / PTTH分泌調節 / 蛋白質燐酸化 / 休眠覚醒 |
| Research Abstract |
In Bombyx mori : (1) The increase in intracellular Ca^<2+>-ion in neurosecretory cell was essential for the prothoracicotropic hormone (PTTH) release from brain-corpus cardiacum-corpus allatum complex organ. (2) Among neurotransmitters tested, carbachol (acetylcholine agonist) stimulated the PTTH release most effectively from the complex organ. Serotonin and dopamine also exerted stimulatory effects on this release. (3) In the carbachol-induced release of PTTH,muscarnic acetylcholine receptor induced signal transduction was involved in the PTTH release. On the basis of the suppression of this release with specific inhibitors, it became apparent that activation of phospholipase and subsequent activation of protein kinase C and Ca^<2+>/Carmodulin protein kinase at the same time were essential in this signal transduction. (4) Protein kinase C phosphorylated 25 kD protein, while Ca^<2+>/Carmodulin protein kinase did 32kD and 21kD proteins in the complex organ. Both 25kD- and 21kD-phosphorylated protein were found in corpus allutum alone, suggesting that these proteins might possibly participate in the PTTH release from extended axon terminal in corpus allatum. In Antheraea pernyi : (1) An endocrine cascade (PTTH release * stimulation of prothoracic gland * ecdyson secretion) was evidently involved in termination of pupal diapause. (2) A neurotransmitter, serotonin, might possibly modulate this cascade by controlling the PTTH release from neurosecretory cells in the complex organ.